Congratulations to the OSS Science Olympiad Team!!!

OSS received 1st place in the Central Florida Regional Science Olympiad Competition in Orlando on Saturday, February 5th. The event was hosted by Cypress Creek High School and forty two middle schools and twenty six high schools participated in it from Orange, Seminole, Osceola, and Lake Counties.

With this great success our team will compete in the State Tournament on April 16th at University of Central Florida. Individual placements are below;

                  First Places in Middle School Division

 

1.       Battery Buggy: Cory Ruchlin, Sebastian Gonzalez – Coach Mr. Aksu

2.       Compute This: Danh Pham, Cory Ruchlin – Coach Mr. Altintas

3.       Disease Detective: Kristen Williams, Markus Zirkle – Coach Ms. Martin

4.       Fossils: Kristen Williams, Markus Zirkle – Coach Mr. Zirkle

5.       Meteorology: Carlos Barea, Sebastian Gonzalez – Coach Mrs. Barea

6.       Solar System: Jordanis Barzana, Samuel Dai – Coach Ms. Dai

7.       Tower Building: Lucas Lamoureux, Cory Ruchlin , and Carlos Barea – Coach Mr. Barea

8.       Experimental Design: Sebastian Gonzalez, Raquel, and Oscar Guerrero – Coach Mr. Akgul


                   First Places in High School Division

 

1.       Experimental Design: Kyra San Agustin, Beth Martin, Taylor Ramsemy – Coach Mr. Akgul

2.       Tower Building: Ahmed Rashid, Sannmit Shinde – Coach Mr. Barea


                          Second Places in Middle School Division

 

1.     Ecology:  Cory Ruchlin, Carlos Barea – Coach Ms. Longo

2.     Road Scholar:  Sam Dai, Dhan Pham – Coach Ms. Dai

3.     Shock value: Dhan Pham, Dilan Patel – Mr. Yalcin

4.     Tower Building: Mathew Ansa, Judah Neu – Mr. Barea

                         Second Places in High School Division


1.     Helicopter: Ahmed Rashid, Mohammad Abdullah -  Coach Mr. Aksu & Mr. Altintas

                         Third Places in Middle School Division


1.       Ornithology: Lucas Lamoureux,  Kristen Williams – Coach Mr. Altintas

2.       Microbe Mission: Carlos Barea, Arthur Santos – Coach Ms. Corson